→Navigara · Product·AI Transformation

The state of your AI transformation.

A report on how a company really uses AI in engineering. Five questions, 25 checks, scored per team from the work itself.

Trusted by engineering teams

Kiwi.comFinshapePartners BankaPurple TechnologyGreysonItrinityESETFTMOKeggSecond Foundation
01 · The board slide

This is what the board sees.

350 engineers now deliver what 676 would have before AI, for $226,900 a month. Three numbers say whether that works: capacity added, $696 for each added engineer, and 48.6% of it on the roadmap. All correct. None of them says what to do next.

+326engineers of capacity,
no new people

676 needed before AI · 1.9× per developer

+326engineers of capacity
$696for each added engineer
48.6%of it on the roadmap
02 · Faster at what

Split the performance, or the number lies.

A gain means nothing until you know the category. Here 51.8% of the spend built features and 31.2% kept old code running or fixed it. Only 48.6% answers to a named objective, and 28.7% to no stated outcome at all.

What the capacity was spent on$226,900 · 30 days
  • FeaturesNew value51.8%$117,534
  • MaintenanceKeeping it running22.3%$50,599
  • TestsCoverage11.9%$27,001
  • DocsWritten down5.1%$11,572
  • FixesBugs & slop8.9%$20,194
And whether anybody asked for it
Roadmap aligned 48.6%Aligned, off roadmap 22.7%Unaligned 28.7%
03 · Not evenly earned

Both numbers are an average of four very different teams.

The Platform team pays $541 a month for each added engineer. The Data & ML team pays $1,082. Nobody decided this, and one company-wide program will not fix it.

Capacity, and what it costLast 30 days
  • Platform team2.4×$541 each
    105 people, delivering like 251
  • Mobile team1.8×$641 each
    82 people, delivering like 146
  • Web app team1.7×$787 each
    93 people, delivering like 156
  • Data & ML team1.8×$1,082 each
    70 people, delivering like 123
Real peopleCapacity, not people1 mark = 5 engineers$226,900 · 326 added
04 · Web app team

So you open one team and ask why.

Good at everything except one thing: nobody tells them what to build. So the fastest team in the company keeps building things nobody asked for. Capacity and the scores are measured separately: this is what sits behind the number, not what caused it.

0 = not started · 5 = fully there

Web app team93 people · 7 repos
93 people, delivering like 156
Capacity
1.7×
AI spend
$49,550
Cost per engineer
$787
The five questions
Web app team
Coding2.6 of 5
Review2.8 of 5
Automation2.4 of 5
Roadmap1.2 of 5
AI cost1.6 of 5
05 · Product roadmap

And this is where the work actually is.

When writing code gets cheap, the hard part is knowing what to build. For the Web app team, the row holding it down is objective context.

  • Ticket clarity1.8
  • Epic decomposition1.4
  • Roadmap coverage2.2
  • Objective context1.2

    NextWrite down why each objective exists, not only what it delivers

  • Spec readiness1.6
Web app team04 Product roadmap
Product roadmap1.2of 5
How clearly teams are told what to build, and why
The five checks under it

Objective context at 1.2 is the row holding this down. The other four are between 1.4 and 2.2.

01The deliverable

What a board actually receives.

Eight pages, built from the work itself. See exactly what it covers, then decide whether you want one about your own company.

Navigara · Example report

The state of your AI transformation.

Five questions, 25 checks, scored per team from the work itself, never from a survey.

Capacity
+326none hired
Cost
$696each
Roadmap
48.6%of the work
Scope

350 engineers · 4 teams · 27 repos

Period

Last 30 days

—CoverOpen
01What the board sees
02Capacity and cost, by team
03Every team, every question
04Example team, detail
05The row to work on
06Benchmark
07Method
Get the example report

An invented company, so you can see the shape of the answer before you send us a single repository.

02Everything at once

Check any number yourself.

25 checks across 4 teams. Read a row for one team, a column for what is weak everywhere, and open any cell for the evidence behind the score and the next step that raises it.

Every team · every check
Team · question
01CodingHow much of the typing the AI actually does
02ReviewHow quickly finished work gets checked and released
03AutomationHow much routine work still needs a person
04RoadmapHow clearly teams are told what to build, and why
05AI costWhat the AI costs, and whether anyone asked for it
Company350 eng · 27 repos
2.4
2.9
2.4
1.9
1.8
One measurement · 0 = not started, 5 = fully thereThe weakest one in that question

Swipe for every question · tap a cell to open itFive bars in every cell · click a cell to open it

No number here is an average. Each question scores as its weakest check, and the overall score comes from how much each team improves, reported as capacity, cost and roadmap alignment. The evidence behind all 25 checks is in the method page of the example report. Every cell is a check you can run nightly: see all 25 →

03The payoff

A finished transformation looks like capacity you did not hire.

Every question here moves one number: how much one engineer delivers. It is measured the same way for everyone, so a company can be ranked against the ones below, whether its repositories are public or private.

Effective engineering capacity

What 100 engineers at each organization now deliver, on their public repositories. The company in this report is measured the same way, and ranked with them.

Apr 2025 → Sep 2026
Real engineersAdded capacity
  • #1OpenAI19.3× since Apr 2025+1,828per 100 real
  • #2Microsoft4.9× since Apr 2025+390per 100 real
  • #3Cloudflare4.1× since Apr 2025+309per 100 real
  • #4Vercel3.3× since Apr 2025+231per 100 real
  • #5Google3.0× since Apr 2025+196per 100 real
  • #6Meta2.8× since Apr 2025+175per 100 real
  • #7This report’s company1.9× · 350 engineers+93per 100 real
  • #8UiPath1.2× since Apr 2025+20per 100 real

Same period, same measurement, 16× between top and bottom. The median company reached 3.31×. The difference is not talent, and it is not budget. Your own company is placed on this scale from your own repositories, public or private.

The same measurement on your own repositories, priced per engineer added, is AI ROI. What that capacity costs, and whether anyone asked for it, is token spend intelligence.

04Due diligence

What a buyer actually asks.

The same 25 checks, read by the person writing the cheque.

  • 45%from one team

    Is the gain real, or is it a few people?

    Platform team carries 45% of the added capacity with 105 of the 350 engineers. A strong result and a concentrated one. The report shows the split per team and per repository, before you price it.

  • 51.4%off the roadmap

    What happens if the AI budget is cut?

    $226,900 a month is buying 326 engineers of capacity, and 51.4% of the work it funds is not on the roadmap. The report separates the spend that is working from the spend nobody asked for.

  • +161already on payroll

    What is the upside still inside the company?

    Every team at Platform team’s rate would be 837 engineers of capacity instead of 676. That is 161 engineers you are already paying for and not yet getting.

→Start here

Everyone says they use AI.
Almost nobody can show it.

We build this for your company, or for one you are buying. Read-only setup, under an hour, built from history you already have.